Leah, a Pit Bull Terrier, available for adoption
FemaleUnder 6 monthsMedium

Leah

Pit Bull Terrier

We do not know what happened to Leah

The date this shelter listed for Leah has passed. Shelters often push these dates back, and many pets are adopted or pulled by a rescue first, so Leah may still be there. The shelter can tell you.

About Leah

Leah is an adoptable female Pit Bull Terrier looking for a home at LA Animal Services - South LA in Los Angeles, California. She is still very young and medium in size. She is listed on the shelter's euthanasia list, listed due to medical, and that date has now passed. Shelters often move these dates, so Leah may still be waiting. The shelter can confirm.


LEAH A2284110 - FEMALE, BROWN PIT BULL TERRIER. Shelter: SOUTH L.A. Age: 15 WKS Weight: 11 LBS This animal has been at the shelter since 07/13/2026 and on this list since 07/13/2026. Medical Condition Update: ~ 10 week old female Parvo POSITIVE. Eating at this time. If condition declines may be euthanized by 7/14/26 by 4 pm.

Details
Age
Under 6 months
Gender
Female
Size
Medium
Shelter ID
A2284110
How to Adopt
  1. 1Contact LA Animal Services - South LA by phone or email
  2. 2Ask about visitation hours and requirements
  3. 3Schedule a visit to meet Leah
  4. 4Complete the adoption application and interview
  5. 5Finalize the adoption and bring Leah home!

More Pit Bull Terriers who need homes

See all adoptable Pit Bull Terriers
Beverly, a Pit Bull Terrier, available for adoption

Beverly

Pit Bull Terrier

FemaleAdultLarge
A1927107, a Pit Bull Terrier, available for adoption

A1927107

Pit Bull Terrier

MaleUnder 6 monthsMedium
Bobby, a Pit Bull Terrier, available for adoption

Bobby

Pit Bull Terrier

MaleAdultMedium
Queso, a Pit Bull Terrier, available for adoption

Queso

Pit Bull Terrier

FemaleYoung adultMedium