Drex, a Pit Bull Terrier, available for adoption
MaleAdultLarge

Drex

Pit Bull Terrier

Urgent: 6 Days Left

Scheduled: September 1, 2026

Reason: Lack of Space

About Drex

Drex is an adoptable male Pit Bull Terrier looking for a home at Fulton County Animal Services in Atlanta, Georgia. He is fully grown and large in size. He is currently on the shelter's euthanasia list with only 6 days left, listed due to lack of space. Adopting Drex, or even sharing his story, could save a life before it's too late.


Drex is a sweet, affectionate guy who is happiest hanging out by your side - volunteers even call him an angel! Once he reaches the yard, his playful side really comes out. Drex loves chasing balls and squeaky toys, and while he's still working on bringing them back (he's currently accepting applications for a personal ball retriever) watching him play is half the fun! He stays close while exploring and happily seeks out pets and snuggles. He knows \"sit\" and gets so happy at just the thought of treats, taking them gently every time. Drex is a nice, friendly, gentle companion with a big heart and a fun personality, always ready to spend time with his people. Name: Drex Animal ID: 61259047 Species: Dog Breed: Carolina Dog/Terrier, Pit Bull Color: Brown/White Gender: Male Site: FCAS-New Location: Dogs 088 Age: 4 years 1 month 30 days

Details
Age
Adult
Gender
Male
Size
Large
Shelter ID
61259047
How to Adopt
  1. 1Contact Fulton County Animal Services by phone or email
  2. 2Ask about visitation hours and requirements
  3. 3Schedule a visit to meet Drex
  4. 4Complete the adoption application and interview
  5. 5Finalize the adoption and bring Drex home!

More Pit Bull Terriers who need homes

See all adoptable Pit Bull Terriers
Bobby, a Pit Bull Terrier, available for adoption

Bobby

Pit Bull Terrier

MaleAdultMedium
Queso, a Pit Bull Terrier, available for adoption

Queso

Pit Bull Terrier

FemaleYoung adultMedium
Cash, a Pit Bull Terrier, available for adoption

Cash

Pit Bull Terrier

MaleAdultMedium
Kang, a Pit Bull Terrier, available for adoption

Kang

Pit Bull Terrier

MaleAdultMedium