Chiquita, a Siberian Husky, available for adoption
FemaleAdultMedium

Chiquita

Siberian Husky

Urgent: 2 Days Left

Scheduled: August 30, 2026

Reason: Lack of Space

About Chiquita

Chiquita is an adoptable female Siberian Husky looking for a home at Los Angeles County - Lancaster in Lancaster, California. She is fully grown and medium in size. She is currently on the shelter's euthanasia list with only 2 days left, listed due to lack of space. Adopting Chiquita, or even sharing her story, could save a life before it's too late.


CHIQUITA Animal Location: Lancaster - L439 ANIMAL ID: A5796127 DATE ADMITTED TO COUNTY CARE: 2026-08-19 ANIMAL TYPE: DOG AVAILABILITY STATUS: Ready to go home PRIMARY BREED: SIBERIAN HUSKY PRIMARY COLOR: BLACK SEX: Female (Spayed) SIZE: MED WEIGHT: 56 AGE: 4 years 0 months August 25, 2026 E26-095664 Animal ID: A5796127 Eval Type: PLAYGROUP Eval Location: LANCASTR Eval Date: 08/25/2026 Review Date: Play Style: Sociability: SELECTIVE Reactive: NON REACTIVE Ken Handling: FRIENDLY/EASY Kids: Large Dogs: CALM DOGS (REQ) Small Dogs: NEEDS ASSESSMENT Energy Level: MEDIUM Training: CONTINUED SOCIALIZATI Eval Comments: \"The behaviors described today reflect the dog's responses in an Animal Care Center environment and during assessment. A dog's behavior in an Animal Care Center may differ significantly from how they behave in a home. Stress, confinement, and unfamiliar surroundings can cause dogs to act out or suppress behaviors that may emerge later. A dog'sbehaviormay change based on surroundings, training, medical, socialization, and life experiences.\" She was easily collared by the runner in the catch pen. She entered the play yard with soft body language. She was approached by a male Pitbull and tolerated him sniffing her, but she was tense. When he lingered near her face, she gave a growl and popped her muzzle toward him. A handler steered him away to give her space. She began to roam the yard and explore. She was more social and exchanged soft greetings with the very calm dogs. She continued to become tense, growl, and show teeth toward higher energy dogs or dogs that lingered near her face. She would approach the handlers and seek affection. She would do best with a calm dog that will respect her space and boundaries.

Details
Age
Adult
Gender
Female
Size
Medium
Shelter ID
A5796127
How to Adopt
  1. 1Contact Los Angeles County - Lancaster by phone or email
  2. 2Ask about visitation hours and requirements
  3. 3Schedule a visit to meet Chiquita
  4. 4Complete the adoption application and interview
  5. 5Finalize the adoption and bring Chiquita home!

More Siberian Huskys who need homes

See all adoptable Siberian Huskys
Phillip, a Siberian Husky, available for adoption

Phillip

Siberian Husky

MaleAdultMedium
Artic, a Siberian Husky, available for adoption

Artic

Siberian Husky

FemaleYoung adultMedium
Charlie, a Siberian Husky, available for adoption

Charlie

Siberian Husky

MaleAdultMedium
Robin, a Siberian Husky, available for adoption

Robin

Siberian Husky

MaleAdultMedium