Dime, a German Shepherd, available for adoption
FemaleAdultMedium

Dime

German Shepherd

Urgent: 2 Days Left

Scheduled: August 30, 2026

Reason: Lack of Space

About Dime

Dime is an adoptable female German Shepherd looking for a home at Los Angeles County - Palmdale in Palmdale, California. She is fully grown and medium in size. She is currently on the shelter's euthanasia list with only 2 days left, listed due to lack of space. Adopting Dime, or even sharing her story, could save a life before it's too late.


DIME Animal Location: Palmdale - P1507 ANIMAL ID: A5795961 DATE ADMITTED TO COUNTY CARE: 2026-08-18 ANIMAL TYPE: DOG AVAILABILITY STATUS: AV PEND SN PRIMARY BREED: GERM SHEPHERD PRIMARY COLOR: BLACK SEX: Female SIZE: PUPPY WEIGHT: 38 AGE: 1 years 0 months

Details
Age
Adult
Gender
Female
Size
Medium
Shelter ID
A5795961
How to Adopt
  1. 1Contact Los Angeles County - Palmdale by phone or email
  2. 2Ask about visitation hours and requirements
  3. 3Schedule a visit to meet Dime
  4. 4Complete the adoption application and interview
  5. 5Finalize the adoption and bring Dime home!

More German Shepherds who need homes

See all adoptable German Shepherds
Amigo Jack, a German Shepherd, available for adoption

Amigo Jack

German Shepherd

MaleAdultMedium
Ada, a German Shepherd, available for adoption

Ada

German Shepherd

FemaleUnder 6 monthsSmall
Moon, a German Shepherd, available for adoption

Moon

German Shepherd

MaleYoung adultMedium
Jo-Jo, a German Shepherd, available for adoption

Jo-Jo

German Shepherd

FemaleUnder 6 monthsSmall