Thelma, a German Shepherd, available for adoption
FemaleUnder 6 monthsSmall

Thelma

German Shepherd

Urgent: 2 Days Left

Scheduled: August 31, 2026

Reason: Lack of Space

About Thelma

Thelma is an adoptable female German Shepherd looking for a home at Los Angeles County - Baldwin Park in Baldwin Park, California. She is still very young and small in size. She is currently on the shelter's euthanasia list with only 2 days left, listed due to lack of space. Adopting Thelma, or even sharing her story, could save a life before it's too late.


ANIMAL ID: A5796835 DATE ADMITTED TO COUNTY CARE: 2026-08-23 ANIMAL TYPE: DOG AVAILABILITY STATUS: STRAY WAIT PRIMARY BREED: GERM SHEPHERD PRIMARY COLOR: WHITE SEX: Female SIZE: PUPPY WEIGHT: 25 AGE: 0 years 5 months

Details
Age
Under 6 months
Gender
Female
Size
Small
Shelter ID
A5796835
How to Adopt
  1. 1Contact Los Angeles County - Baldwin Park by phone or email
  2. 2Ask about visitation hours and requirements
  3. 3Schedule a visit to meet Thelma
  4. 4Complete the adoption application and interview
  5. 5Finalize the adoption and bring Thelma home!

More German Shepherds who need homes

See all adoptable German Shepherds
Rosie, a German Shepherd, available for adoption

Rosie

German Shepherd

FemaleAdultMedium
Margaret, a German Shepherd, available for adoption

Margaret

German Shepherd

FemaleAdultMedium
Poseidon, a German Shepherd, available for adoption

Poseidon

German Shepherd

MaleAdultMedium
Emerald, a German Shepherd, available for adoption

Emerald

German Shepherd

FemaleAdultMedium